Virginians embrace early in-person voting over mail-in ballots

Virginia Elections

(AP Photo/Jeff Chiu, File)

RICHMOND, Va. (WRIC) — Over 2.8 million voters cast their ballot early in-person and by mail during last year’s presidential election.

Those numbers have dropped a little this year – likely due to lower overall turnout since no national races are on the ballot – with 1,142,155 cast as of Halloween. That’s still leagues above early voting in the last gubernatorial race in 2017, when just 195,634 ballots were cast early.

LocalityMail-in Ballots ReceivedIn-Person Early Ballots Received
Richmond City5,73120,016
Henrico13,10532,489
Chesterfield13,69553,240
Petersburg1,2982,708
Hanover4,08416,359
Colonial Heights4012,562
Hopewell4181,994
This data is drawn from the Virginia Public Access Project.

Across the commonwealth, in-person early voting, where polls open for limited hours in the weeks leading up to the election, was far more popular than early mail-in voting.

Locality# of Early Votes per 1,000 Registered Voters
Richmond City165
Henrico194
Chesterfield257
Petersburg174
Hanover242
Colonial Heights234
Hopewell158
This data is drawn from the Virginia Public Access Project.

Chesterfield County had the highest rate of early voting in the region, with just over a quarter of registered voters choosing to cast their ballots early so far.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

More Trending Stories