Here’s the 2021 master football schedule for Central Virginia high schools

8Sports Blitz High School Sports Updates
James River Rapids

James River Rapids make their entrance. (Photo Tyler Thrasher)

RICHMOND, Va. (WRIC) — The Virginia High School League (VHSL) 2021 master schedule is here. Teams will play a full slate of regular-season games following an abbreviated campaign in the spring, which made up for the games lost in the fall of 2020 because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2021 season kicked off on Thursday, Aug. 26, and the regular season ends on Saturday, Nov. 6. All games are played at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise. State championship games will be held on Saturday, Dec. 11.

Week 1

Thursday, Aug. 26

Friday, Aug. 27

Saturday, Aug. 28

Week 2

Thursday, Sept. 2

Friday, Sept. 3

Week 3

Tuesday, Sept. 7

  • Booker T. Washington at Petersburg

Friday, Sept. 10

Saturday, Sept. 11

Week 4

Thursday, Sept. 16

  • New Kent at Warhill

Friday, Sept. 17

  • RECAP: Cosby at Clover Hill
  • RECAP: Huguenot at James River
  • RECAP: Douglas Freeman at Atlee
  • RECAP: George Wythe at Monacan
  • Caroline at King William
  • Thomas Jefferson at Greensville
  • Altavista at Amelia County
  • Washington & Lee at King George
  • Spotsylvania at Stafford
  • Fluvanna County at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.
  • St. Anne’s-Belfield at Collegiate, 4 p.m.
  • Norfolk Academy at Trinity Episcopal, 4 p.m.
  • Thomas Dale at Meadowbrook
  • Manchester at Powhatan
  • Petersburg at John Marshall
  • Goochland at Armstrong
  • Colonial Heights at Southampton
  • Henrico at Hopewell
  • Martinsburg (WV) at Highland Springs
  • Patrick Henry at Deep Run
  • Varina at Hermitage
  • Mills Godwin at Hanover
  • Midlothian at L.C. Bird

Saturday, Sept. 18

  • St. Christopher’s at St. Albans, 2 p.m.

Week 5

Tuesday, Sept. 21

  • George Washington-Danville at Dinwiddie, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 24

  • RECAP: Matoaca at Thomas Dale
  • RECAP: James River at Manchester
  • RECAP: Douglas Freeman at Mills Godwin
  • RECAP: Hermitage at Glen Allen
  • RECAP: Clover Hill at Huguenot
  • Hopewell at Petersburg
  • Hanover at Armstrong
  • Western Albemarle at Goochland
  • Poquoson at New Kent
  • Dinwiddie at Colonial Heights
  • Deep Run at J.R. Tucker
  • George Wythe at Powhatan
  • King George at James Monroe
  • Courtland at Spotsylvania
  • Patrick Henry at Atlee
  • Varina at Mechanicsville
  • Caroline at Culpeper County
  • Bluestone at Amelia County
  • Cumberland at Nottoway
  • Washington & Lee at King William
  • Charlottesville at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.
  • John Marshall at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.
  • Benedictine at Woodrow Wilson (D.C.), 6 p.m.
  • St. Christopher’s at Norfolk Academy, 6:30 p.m.
  • L.C. Bird at Cosby

Saturday, Sept. 25

  • Collegiate at Flint Hill, 1 p.m.
  • Trinity Episcopal at Episcopal, 2 p.m.

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 1

  • St. Christopher’s at Benedictine, 4 p.m.
  • Trinity Episcopal at St. Anne’s-Belfield
  • Thomas Dale at Prince George
  • Cosby at Midlothian
  • George Wythe at James River
  • Manchester at Clover Hill
  • Armstrong at Park View
  • Goochland at Fluvanna County
  • Colonial Heights at Hopewell
  • Colonial Forge at Highland Springs
  • Thomas Jefferson at Deep Run
  • John Marshall at Douglas Freeman
  • Glen Allen at Mills Godwin
  • J.R. Tucker at Hermitage
  • Monacan at Powhatan
  • Culpeper County at King George
  • Spotsylvania at Chancellor
  • Eastern View at Caroline
  • Atlee at Mechanicsville
  • Hanover at Varina
  • Patrick Henry at Henrico
  • Dinwiddie at Matoaca
  • Louisa County at Monticello
  • New Kent at Lafayette
  • Amelia County at Randolph-Henry
  • Nottoway at Lunenburg Central

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 8

  • RECAP: Highland Springs at Patrick Henry
  • RECAP: George Wythe at Clover Hill
  • Collegiate at Woodberry Forest, 4 p.m.
  • Henrico at Thomas Dale
  • Cosby at Monacan
  • James River at Powhatan
  • Petersburg at Matoaca
  • Armstong at Varina
  • Charlottesville at Goochland
  • Prince George at Colonial Heights
  • Hopewell at Dinwiddie
  • Deep Run at Douglas Freeman
  • Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker
  • Midlothian at Huguenot
  • King George at Caroline
  • Culpeper County at Spotsylvania
  • Hanover at Mechanicsville
  • York at New Kent
  • Amelia County at Nottoway
  • King William at I.C. Norcom
  • Orange County at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9

  • Fork Union at St. Christopher’s, 1 p.m.
  • Georgetown Prep at Benedictine, 2 p.m.

Week 8

Tuesday, Oct. 12

  • Henrico at Highland Springs

Friday, Oct. 15

  • RECAP: Powhatan at Clover Hill
  • RECAP: Manchester at Midlothian
  • RECAP: Varina at Atlee
  • Benedictine at Collegiate, 3:45 p.m.
  • Hopewell at Thomas Dale
  • L.C. Bird at Cosby, 7:30 p.m.
  • Monacan at James River
  • Dinwiddie at Petersburg
  • Goochland at Monticello
  • New Kent at Grafton
  • Highland Springs at Hanover
  • Colonial Heights at Meadowbrook
  • Matoaca at Prince George
  • Mills Godwin at Deep Run
  • Hermitage at Douglas Freeman
  • Mechanicsville at Henrico
  • Armstrong at Patrick Henry
  • Caroline at Courtland
  • Eastern View at Spotsylvania
  • Chancellor at King George
  • Louisa County at Western Albemarle
  • Cumberland at Amelia County
  • Nottoway at Buckingham County
  • Mathews at King William

Saturday, Oct. 16

Week 9

Thursday, Oct. 21

  • Henrico vs. Varina, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 22

  • RECAP: Cosby at Manchester
  • RECAP: Matoaca at Colonial Heights
  • RECAP: Mills Godwin at Hermitage
  • Fork Union at Collegiate, 3:30 p.m.
  • Benedictine at Avalon (Md.)
  • Thomas Dale at Petersburg
  • Clover Hill at James River
  • Atlee at Armstrong
  • Tabb at New Kent
  • Meadowbrook at Hopewell
  • Prince George at Dinwiddie
  • Lake Taylor at Glen Allen
  • L.C. Bird at Powhatan
  • Hanover at Patrick Henry
  • Mechanicsville at King William
  • Monacan at Huguenot
  • Albemarle at Goochland
  • Buckingham County at Amelia County
  • Caroline at Chancellor
  • King George at Eastern View
  • Spotsylvania at James Monroe
  • Prince Edward at Nottoway

Saturday, Oct. 23

  • Trinity Episcopal at St. Christopher’s, 1 p.m.

Week 10

Tuesday, Oct. 26

  • Hermitage at Henrico

Thursday, Oct. 28

Friday, Oct. 29

  • RECAP: Powhatan at Midlothian
  • RECAP: George Wythe at Cosby
  • Collegiate at Norfolk Academy, 6:30 p.m.
  • George Wythe at Cosby
  • Highland Springs at Atlee
  • Meadowbrook at Dinwiddie
  • Deep Run at Glen Allen
  • Armstrong at Mechanicsville
  • Patrick Henry at Varina
  • Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker
  • Clover Hill at Monacan
  • Henrico at Hanover
  • Louisa County at Albemarle
  • Amelia County at Prince Edward
  • King William at West Point

Saturday, Oct. 30

  • New Kent at Jamestown, 1 p.m.
  • Catholic at Benedictine, 1 p.m.
  • St. Anne’s-Belfield at St. Christopher’s, 2 p.m.
  • Woodberry Forest at Trinity Episcopal, 2 p.m.

Week 11

Monday, Nov. 1

  • Huguenot at L.C. Bird

Tuesday, Nov. 2

  • Thomas Jefferson at Colonial Heights, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 5

  • RECAP: Monacan at Manchester
  • Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale
  • Cosby at Powhatan
  • Midlothian at James River
  • Petersburg at Colonial Heights
  • Hermitage at Deep Run
  • Louisa County at Goochland
  • Smithfield at New Kent
  • Hopewell at Prince George
  • Atlee at Hanover
  • Patrick Henry at Mechanicsville
  • Meadowbrook at Matoaca
  • Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman
  • Thomas Jefferson at Mills Godwin
  • L.C. Bird at Clover Hill
  • King George at Courtland
  • Caroline at Spotsylvania
  • Amelia County at Lunenburg Central
  • Bluestone at Nottoway
  • King William at King & Queen

Saturday, Nov. 6

  • St. Christopher’s at Collegiate, 1 p.m.
  • Huguenot at George Wythe, 1 p.m.
  • John Paul the Great at Benedictine, 1 p.m.
  • Varina at Highland Springs, 2:30 p.m.

Copyright 2022 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending Stories

More Trending Stories

Enter the Pro Football Challenge

Pro Football Challenge
Pro Football Challenge