Here’s the 2021 master football schedule for Central Virginia high schools

8Sports Blitz High School Sports Updates

Game balls ahead of Saturday’s high school football game between John Marshall and Armstron. Photo: Tyler Thrasher/8News

RICHMOND, Va. (WRIC) — The Virginia High School League (VHSL) has published the 2021 master schedule ahead of the new football season. Teams will play a full slate of regular-season games following an abbreviated campaign in the spring, which made up for the games lost in the fall of 2020 because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The 2021 season kicked off on Thursday, Aug. 26, and the regular season ends on Saturday, Nov. 6. All games are played at 7 p.m. unless noted otherwise. State championship games will be held on Saturday, Dec. 11.

Week 1

Thursday, Aug. 26

Friday, Aug. 27

Saturday, Aug. 28

Week 2

Thursday, Sept. 2

Friday, Sept. 3

Week 3

Tuesday, Sept. 7

  • Booker T. Washington at Petersburg

Friday, Sept. 10

Saturday, Sept. 11

Week 4

Thursday, Sept. 16

  • New Kent at Warhill

Friday, Sept. 17

  • St. Anne’s-Belfield at Collegiate, 4 p.m.
  • Norfolk Academy at Trinity Episcopal, 4 p.m.
  • Thomas Dale at Meadowbrook
  • Cosby at Clover Hill
  • Huguenot at James River
  • Manchester at Powhatan
  • Petersburg at John Marshall
  • Goochland at Armstrong
  • Colonial Heights at Southampton
  • Henrico at Hopewell
  • Martinsburg (WV) at Highland Springs
  • Patrick Henry at Deep Run
  • Douglas Freeman at Atlee
  • Varina at Hermitage
  • Mills Godwin at Hanover
  • Midlothian at L.C. Bird
  • George Wythe at Monacan
  • Caroline at King William
  • Thomas Jefferson at Greensville
  • Altavista at Amelia County
  • Washington & Lee at King George
  • Spotsylvania at Stafford
  • Fluvanna County at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 18

  • St. Christopher’s at St. Albans, 2 p.m.

Week 5

Tuesday, Sept. 21

  • George Washington-Danville at Dinwiddie, 6 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 24

  • John Marshall at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.
  • Benedictine at Woodrow Wilson (D.C.), 6 p.m.
  • St. Christopher’s at Norfolk Academy, 6:30 p.m.
  • Matoaca at Thomas Dale
  • L.C. Bird at Cosby
  • James River at Manchester
  • Hopewell at Petersburg
  • Hanover at Armstrong
  • Western Albemarle at Goochland
  • Poquoson at New Kent
  • Dinwiddie at Colonial Heights
  • Highland Springs at Henrico
  • Meadowbrook at Prince George
  • Deep Run at J.R. Tucker
  • Douglas Freeman at Mills Godwin
  • Hermitage at Glen Allen
  • Clover Hill at Huguenot
  • Midlothian at Monacan
  • George Wythe at Powhatan
  • King George at James Monroe
  • Courtland at Spotsylvania
  • Patrick Henry at Atlee
  • Varina at Mechanicsville
  • Caroline at Culpeper
  • Bluestone at Amelia County
  • Cumberland at Nottoway
  • Washington & Lee at King William
  • Charlottesville at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 25

  • Collegiate at Flint Hill, 1 p.m.
  • Trinity Episcopal at Episcopal, 2 p.m.

Week 6

Friday, Oct. 1

  • Episcopal at Collegiate, 4 p.m.
  • St. Christopher’s at Benedictine, 4 p.m.
  • Trinity Episcopal at St. Anne’s-Belfield
  • Thomas Dale at Prince George
  • Cosby at Midlothian
  • George Wythe at James River
  • Manchester at Clover Hill
  • Petersburg at Meadowbrook
  • Armstrong at Park View
  • Goochland at Fluvanna County
  • Colonial Heights at Hopewell
  • Colonial Forge at Highland Springs
  • Thomas Jefferson at Deep Run
  • John Marshall at Douglas Freeman
  • Glen Allen at Mills Godwin
  • J.R. Tucker at Hermitage
  • Huguenot at L.C. Bird
  • Monacan at Powhatan
  • Culpeper County at King George
  • Spotsylvania at Chancellor
  • Eastern View at Caroline
  • Atlee at Mechanicsville
  • Hanover at Varina
  • Patrick Henry at Henrico
  • Dinwiddie at Matoaca
  • Louisa County at Monticello
  • New Kent at Lafayette
  • Amelia County at Randolph-Henry
  • Nottoway at Lunenburg Central

Week 7

Friday, Oct. 8

  • Collegiate at Woodberry Forest, 4 p.m.
  • Henrico at Thomas Dale
  • Cosby at Monacan
  • James River at Powhatan
  • L.C. Bird at Manchester
  • Petersburg at Matoaca
  • Armstong at Varina
  • Charlottesville at Goochland
  • Prince George at Colonial Heights
  • Hopewell at Dinwiddie
  • Highland Springs at Patrick Henry
  • Deep Run at Douglas Freeman
  • Glen Allen at J.R. Tucker
  • John Marshall at Mills Godwin
  • George Wythe at Clover Hill
  • Midlothian at Huguenot
  • King George at Caroline
  • Culpeper at Spotsylvania
  • Hanover at Mechanicsville
  • York at New Kent
  • Amelia County at Nottoway
  • King William at Charles City
  • Orange County at Louisa County, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 9

  • Fork Union at St. Christopher’s, 1 p.m.
  • Georgetown Prep at Benedictine, 2 p.m.

Week 8

Friday, Oct. 15

  • Benedictine at Collegiate, 3:45 p.m.
  • Glen Allen at John Marshall, 4 p.m.
  • J.R. Tucker at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.
  • Hopewell at Thomas Dale
  • Huguenot at Cosby
  • Monacan at James River
  • Manchester at Midlothian
  • Dinwiddie at Petersburg
  • Goochland at Monticello
  • New Kent at Grafton
  • Highland Springs at Hanover
  • Colonial Heights at Meadowbrook
  • Matoaca at Prince George
  • Mills Godwin at Deep Run
  • Hermitage at Douglas Freeman
  • Powhatan at Clover Hill
  • George Wythe at L.C. Bird
  • Varina at Atlee
  • Mechanicsville at Henrico
  • Armstrong at Patrick Henry
  • Caroline at Courtland
  • Eastern View at Spotsylvania
  • Chancellor at King George
  • Louisa County at Western Albemarle
  • Cumberland at Amelia County
  • Nottoway at Buckingham
  • Mathews at King William

Saturday, Oct. 16

  • Woodberry Forest at St. Christopher’s, 2 p.m.
  • Fork Union at Trinity Episcopal, 2 p.m.

Week 9

Friday, Oct. 22

  • Fork Union at Collegiate, 3:30 p.m.
  • Benedictine at Avalon (Md.)
  • Thomas Dale at Petersburg
  • Cosby at Manchester
  • Clover Hill at James River
  • Atlee at Armstrong
  • Tabb at New Kent
  • Meadowbrook at Hopewell
  • Prince George at Dinwiddie
  • J.R. Tucker at Douglas Freeman
  • Thomas Jefferson at Glen Allen
  • Mills Godwin at Hermitage
  • L.C. Bird at Powhatan
  • George Wythe at Midlothian
  • Hanover at Patrick Henry
  • Henrico at Varina
  • Mechanicsville at King William
  • Matoaca at Colonial Heights
  • Monacan at Huguenot
  • Albemarle at Goochland
  • John Marshall at Charlottesville
  • Buckingham at Amelia County
  • Caroline at Chancellor
  • King George at Eastern View
  • Spotsylvania at James Monroe
  • Prince Edward at Nottoway

Saturday, Oct. 23

  • Trinity Episcopal at St. Christopher’s, 1 p.m.

Week 10

Tuesday, Oct. 26

  • Hermitage at Henrico

Friday, Oct. 29

  • Collegiate at Norfolk Academy, 6:30 p.m.
  • George Wythe at Cosby
  • Manchester at Huguenot
  • Prince George at Petersburg
  • Goochland at Orange County
  • Thomas Jefferson at Colonial Heights
  • Matoaca at Hopewell
  • Highland Springs at Atlee
  • Meadowbrook at Dinwiddie
  • Deep Run at Glen Allen
  • John Marshall at Hermitage
  • Armstrong at Mechanicsville
  • Patrick Henry at Varina
  • Mills Godwin at J.R. Tucker
  • Clover Hill at Monacan
  • Henrico at Hanover
  • Powhatan at Midlothian
  • Spotsylvania at King George
  • Louisa County at Albemarle
  • James Monroe at Caroline
  • Amelia County at Prince Edward
  • Nottoway at Randolph-Henry
  • King William at West Point

Saturday, Oct. 30

  • New Kent at Jamestown, 1 p.m.
  • Catholic at Benedictine, 1 p.m.
  • St. Anne’s-Belfield at St. Christopher’s, 2 p.m.
  • Woodberry Forest at Trinity Episcopal, 2 p.m.

Week 11

Friday, Nov. 5

  • J.R. Tucker at John Marshall, 4 p.m.
  • Dinwiddie at Thomas Dale
  • Cosby at Powhatan
  • Midlothian at James River
  • Monacan at Manchester
  • Petersburg at Colonial Heights
  • Louisa County at Goochland
  • Smithfield at New Kent
  • Hopewell at Prince George
  • Varina at Highland Springs
  • Atlee at Hanover
  • Patrick Henry at Mechanicsville
  • Meadowbrook at Matoaca
  • Hermitage at Deep Run
  • Glen Allen at Douglas Freeman
  • Thomas Jefferson at Mills Godwin
  • L.C. Bird at Clover Hill
  • Smithfield at New Kent
  • King George at Courtland
  • Caroline at Spotsylvania
  • Amelia County at Lunenburg Central
  • Bluestone at Nottoway
  • King William at King & Queen

Saturday, Nov. 6

  • St. Christopher’s at Collegiate, 1 p.m.
  • Huguenot at George Wythe, 1 p.m.
  • John Paul the Great at Benedictine, 1 p.m.

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Media Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Enter the Pro Football Challenge

Pro Football Challenge
Pro Football Challenge

Trending Stories

More Trending Stories